Surprising Relationship between Neuron and Glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASU Hiroshi  Okayama Univ., Dept.Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60135465)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZebrafish / Peroxydase / glial cells / Astrocyte / 脳 / 血管 / モノクローナル抗体 / 神経細胞 / エッペンダイマルグリア / Monoclonal Antibody / Zebrafish / Brain / Glia / Neuron / Immunohistochemistry / Ependymoglia / Astrocyte
Research Abstract
Because the blood cells (both red blood cells and reticulocytes) of lower vertebrates contain peroxidase activity, the distribution of these cells was visualized by ordinary peroxidase staining, using DAB as substrates. The density of blood cells is not even in the brain. For example, granular layer contains very small number of blood cells, but very rich in molecular layer. In tectum, the blood cells were practically not found in the deepest granular layer, although the blood cells were very abundant in the surface layer. These finding indicated that application of oxygen and glucose are considerably different among neurons. The distribution of the blood cells also changed during sleeping, mating and resting. The content of blood cells in tectum in sleeping brain is lowered compared to resting state. We also produced a monoclonal antibody, named YA-1. This antibody stained ependymal glia in zebrafish brain. The glial cells extended their processes into tectum deepest granular layer and granular layer in the cerebellum.