Studies on human visual motion perception mechanism using magnetoencephalography and functional magnetic resonance imagng
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
KANEOKE Yoshiki  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Integrative Physiogy, Associate Professor, 統合生理研究系, 助教授 (20280589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Koji  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Integrative Physiogy, Research Assistant, 統合生理研究系, 助手 (70262996)
WATANABE Shoko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Integrative Physiogy, Research Assistant, 統合生理研究系, 助手 (00321612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnagnetoencephalography / functional magnetic resonance / visual motion / human / vision / second-order motion / apparent motion / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 第2次運動
Research Abstract
We investigated neural mechanisms underlying apparent motion perception and second-order motion perception. Humans perceive motion when numerous small dots pattern is followed by one of the same pattern but with all the dots shifted a little in one direction. Using this stimulus, we addressed to elucidate the temporal structure of the neural activity related to this apparent motion perception. The magnetic responses to the random-dot patterns with various amounts of shift were measured while the subjects were performing a direction discrimination task. A significant magnetic response amplitude change occurred with three distinct peaks when the response inducing apparent motion was compared with those inducing no motion without change in the response latencies. The response origin was always within the occipitotemporal area. The results indicate that the neural activity for the perception of apparent motion can be measured by MEG that occur at least 110 ms after the stimulus onset possi … More bly in the human MT+.
While moving objects are usually seen using luminance (first-order) cues, humans can perceive the motion of objects via non-luminance (second-order) cues. Contrary to previous case reports, no physiological studies have elucidated distinct differences in the cortical regions involved in first- and second-order motion processes. We investigated brain responses related to these two types of motion perception in human subjects using 3-T functional magnetic resonance. We found a selective neural response to various second-order motions in the posterior part of the superior temporal sulcus (STS) contralateral to stimulus presentation and cue-invariant activation of MT/V5+. No significant activation in the STS was observed by the first-order motion, even when its visibility was reduced to levels comparable to that of second-order motion. The STS represents the cardinal structure for perception of second-order motions, although further studies are needed to elucidate the exact neural process occurring in this area. Less