Mutual regulatory mechanism between Ca2+ permeable receptors and channels and Ca2+ binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OKADO Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for neuroscience, Staff Sceintist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (60221842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Akiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for neuroscience, Staff Sceintist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (60142155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlutamate receptor / calbindinD28k / AMPA receptor / CREB / calcium binding protein / カルシウム透過型AMPA受容体 / CalbindinD28k / NMDA受容体 / カルシウム結合蛋白 / paravalbumin / AMPA受容体 / カルビンジン / CREB
Research Abstract
We reported that the expression of Ca2+ binding proteins, calbindin-D28k (CB) and parvalbumin correlates with the expression of Ca2+ permeable AMPA receptors (AMPA-Rs) in rat forebrain. We analyzed cell surface expression of a Ca2+ impermeable subunit, GluR2 and a Ca2+ permeable subunit, GluR2Q using an adenoviral-mediated expression system in COS7 cells. Biochemical measurements of cell surface expressed subunits using biotinylation experiments revealed that cell surface expression of GluR2Q is significantly increased with CB coexpression. By application of AMPA-R blockers, cell surface expression of GluR2Q is increased in the absence of CB coexpression. To determine whether Ca2+ entry via Ca2+ permeable AMPA receptor causes the suppression, we used the Ca2+ chelater, BAPTA-AM. Application of BAPTA-AM increases cell surface expression of GluR2Q. These results suggest that CB enhances cell surface expression of Ca2+ permeable AMPA-Rs by buffering the increased intracellular Ca2+ that enters through Ca2+ permeable AMPA-Rs.