Pathophysiology of the treatment of transient cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Toshihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Neuropathology, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (80129832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90182518)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / infarction / sdelective neuronal death / neurological deficit / magnetic resonance imaging / 血栓溶解 / 微小血栓 / E-Selection
Research Abstract
We have evaluated postischemic neurological and cognitive dysfunction after mild focal cerebral ischemia in Mongolian gerbil. Mongolian gerbils underwent the left common carotid artery occlusion (CCAO) for 10, 15, or 20 min. A battery of neurological tests including T maze test, bilateral asymmetry test, open field test, elevated body swing test and methamphetamine (MP)-induced rotation test was performed to evaluate the neurological and cognitive dysfunction including f extrapyramidal motor dysfunction.
1.Postischemic motor and somatosensory functions were significantly correlated with regional infarction volumes in the corresponding cortical regions. In gerbils, visual abnormality could be independently detected by the T-maze test. Such regional analyses of ischemic lesions would be useful for investigating the functional outcomes of stroke therapy.
2.Biased rotation behavior is a sensitive parameter of the extent of striatal injury after focal cerebral ischemia provided the lesion is … More not extended to the ipsilateral cortex. UP-induced rotation in rodents probably coordinates with the extrapyramidal motor dysfunction after striatal infarction in patients with vascular Parkinsonism.
3.The total infarction volumein the neuronal stem cell -grafted animals was significantly lower than that in controls. Approximately 8% of the grafted stem cell urvived, mainly in areas of selective neuronal death, and were costained with antibodies against neuronal nuclei antibody, microtubule associated protein, glial fibrillary acidic protein. Synaptic structures between stem cell derived neurons and host neurons were bserved. Furthermore, gradual improvement of neurologic functions was observed clearly in the stem cell grafted animals, compared to that in controls. Human neuronal stem cell remarkably improved neurologic functions after focal ischemia in the Mongolian gerbil, and maintained their abilities to migrate around the infarction, differentiate into mature neurons, and form synapses with host neuronal circuits. Less