Search for the candidate gene of a novel hereditary cerebellar degeneration : an approach using proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (20334675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCerebellar degeneration / 1 C2 / polyglutamine disease / western blotting / two dimensional electrophoresis / アミノ酸配列 / ポリグルタミン / 脊髄小脳変性症
Research Abstract
We have found three novel polyglutamine (polyQ) disease families in last four years. In histological examination of the nervous system, each case has shown unique distribution of the polyQ-positive neuronal nuclei. We revealed one case was a homozygote of SCA 17,and reported the clinico-pathological findings.
After informed consent, we analyzed the protein extracted from autopsied brain. We found a case had an extra band in western blotting pattern using antibody to polyQ stretches (1 C2).
To profile the expression of proteins, we used 2D fluorescence difference gel electrophoresis (2D-DIGE) system (Amersham Bioscience). We chose a patient, who had been revealed as novel polyQ disease, and six controls. The protein samples were extracted from their cerebellum, and were labeled with CyDyes (patient : Cy5,control : Cy3,and internal standard : Cy2). The samples were separated over first and second dimensions according to their charge and size, respectively. Once the samples had been separated in the second dimension, gels were scanned for Cy2,Cy3 and Cy5 fluorescence using an appropriate scanner, Typhoon^<TM> 9400 imager (Amersham Bioscience). And image analysis was performed using DeCyder (Amersham Bioscience). As a result, we discovered a certain protein which was expressed massively in the patient's brain. Besides, from the result of 2D western blotting, the protein was the very thing that we have recognized as an extra band in the ID western blotting with 1 C2. We picked the protein spot, and sequenced the peptide fragments by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry.