Selective transport mechanism of mitochondrial protein in neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ryohachi  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Dept.Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20159487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hirohiko  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Dept.Psychiatry., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30293830)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmonoamine oxidase / serotonin neuron / histamine neuron / mitokonndoria / axonal trnasport / モノアミノ酸化酵素
Research Abstract
In the present study, we used both a double-labeling immunofluorescence method and electron microscopic immunohistochemistry to examine the subcellular localization of monoamine oxidase type B in serotonergic neurons projecting from the dorsal raphe nucleus to the suprachiasmatic nucleus in the rat brain. In the dorsal raphe nucleus, serotonin-positive neuronal cell bodies were clustered, and virtually all of these cell bodies were also positive for monoamine oxidase type B. By contrast, serotonin-negative neuronal cell bodies were mostly free of this enzyme. Within the neuronal cell bodies and dendrites that were positive for monoamine oxidase type B, most mitochondria contained this enzyme on their outer membranes, but a substantial proportion of mitochondria lacked this enzyme. In the suprachiasmatic nucleus, serotonin-positive varicosities were concentrated, but none of these varicosities exhibited monoamine oxidase type B. In this nucleus, mitochondria were found in almost all serotonin-positive axon terminals, but monoamine oxidase type B was not observed in any axon terminal that contained mitochondria. Our results show that there are two kinds of mitochondria in serotonergic neuronal cell bodies and dendrites : one containing monoamine oxidase type B on their outer membranes, and the other lacking this enzyme. In addition, mitochondria in serotonergic axon terminals do not possess monoamine oxidase type B. It is suggested in serotonergic neurons that only mitochondria lacking monoamine oxidase type B are transported by axonal flow up to axon terminals. It is also probable that mitochondria containing monoamine oxidase type B are transported along the axons, but that this enzyme undergoes a change, for example, conformational change, decomposition or removal from the membranes.