Roles of the actin-regulatory system in neuronal network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Mikio  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Instructor (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCdk5 / p27 / cofilin / actin / RhoA / neuronal migration / cerebral cortex / microtubules / Cdks / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション / Rac / JNK / MAP1B / Tiam1 / STEF / 脳神経 / 分子生物学 / 神経科学 / Rho / 神経回路 / GEF / 神経突起
Research Abstract
Rho-family GTPases play key roles in regulating cytoskeletal reorganization, contributing to many aspects of nervous system development. Their activities are known to be regulated by guanine nucleotide exchange factors (GEFs), in response to various extracellular cues. We have been investigating several GEFs for Rac1, such as STEP, Tiam1 and P-Rex1. In this project, we have clarified that, in migrating neurons, STEP and Tiam1 activates Rac1-JNK pathway to phosphorylate MAP1B to regulate microtubule dynamics, eventually contributing to cortical neuronal migration. We have also shown that P-Rex1 transmits extra cellular signals, such as neurotrophins and EGF, to activate the Rac1 pathway, contributing to cortical neuronal migration. Furthermore, we have highlighted that Cdk5 phosphorylates and stabilizes p27kip1, which regulates RhoA-cofilin pathway, controlling actin cytoskeleton of processes of migrating neurons, contributing to cortical neuronal migration. These findings provide new insights into molecular machinery of neuronal network formation.