Control mechanism of midbrain dopaminergic neurons by the limbic system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2004)
Shimane Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yukihiko  Shimane Univ., Dept.of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30174501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI Toshiko  Shimane Univ., Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30217377)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslimbic system / infralimbic cortex / amygdaloid body / retrorubral field / ventral tegmental area / dopaminergic neuron / synapse / rat / 扁桃体中心核 / チロシン水酸化酵素 / ビオチン化デキスランアミン
Research Abstract
We examined the synaptic organization between the amygdaloid fibers and the tyrosine hydroxylase(TH)-immunoreactive(TH-ir) neurons in the midbrain by using anterograde tracing combined with immunohistochemistry for TH, which catalyzes the rate-limiting step in the synthesis of catecholamines.
After biotinylated dextranamine(BDA) injection into the central amygdaloid nucleus, many BDA-labeled fibers and axon terminals were distributed in the retrorubral field(RRF). Some labeled fibers were also found in the lateral part of the substantia nigra pars compacta(SNc) although there were only a few labeled fibers in the ventral tegmental area(VTA). TH-like immunoreactive(THir) neurons were distributed in the RRA,SNc and VTA. The good overlapping distribution of these labeled axons and neurons was found in the RRF. Within the RRF,BDA-labeled axons made symmetrical synaptic contacts with the dendrites and somata of TH-ir neurons.
After BDA injection into the infralimbic cortex(ILC, many BDA-labeled fibers and axon terminals were distributed in the VTA and medialmost part of the SNc., where TH-ir neurons were embedded in the plexus of BDA-labeled axons. Within the VTA,BDA-labeled axons made asymmetrical synaptic contacts with the dendrites of TH-ir neurons.
The data suggest that dopaminergic neurons in the RRF and VTA receive inhibitory inputs from the ACe and excitatory inputs from the ILC, respectively.