Study on a relationship between dopamine in the substantia nigra and pain system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004-2005)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Toshikazu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasushi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
IKEDA Tetsuya  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20264369)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdopamine / substantia nigara / striatum / Pankinson's disease / pain-related behavior / mechanical stimulus / hypersensitivity / rat / FOSタンパク / 免疫組織化学 / 機械的侵害刺激 / 脊髄 / FOSタンパク質 / 侵害性熱刺激
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of mesostriatal dopamine system in pain processing, we examined the withdrawal response of rat hindpaws to mechanical stimulus at 1, 4, and 12 weeks after unilateral 6-hydroxydopamine (6-HODA) lesions of the mesostriatal pathway. In all of the 6-OHDA rats examined, almost no tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) immunoreactivity was detected in the substantia nigra, ventral tegemental area, and striatum ipsilateral to 6-OHDA lesions. Alteration in the withdrawal response in this model animal was evaluated by comparing the latency of withdrawal reflex following the mechanical stimulus to the hindpaw. The latency of withdrawal response in the 6-OHDA rats was significantly reduced in the side ipsilateral to 6-OHDA lesions at all times observed, whereas that was not changed through the period observed in the contralateral side, indicating that dopamine depletion in the mesostriatal system has the influence on withdrawal response to the mechanical stimulus. These results show that the unilateral dopamine depletion causes hypersensitivity to the mechanical stumulus in the ipsilateral side, suggesting that, at least in part, dopamine in the mesostriatal system may be involved in sensory processing including pain sensation induced by mechanical stimulation.
To clarify whether the hypersensitivity to mechanical stimulation in the 6-OHDA rats is derived from pain processing at the spinal cord level, Fos expression in the dorsal horn was examined following noxious mechanical stimulation to the hindpaws of this model animal. As compared with the number of Fos-positive neurons in the dorsal horn following noxious stimulation to the hindpaw of the ipsilateral and contralateral sides, there was no cleare difference in the number of Fos-positive neurons, suggesting that hypersensitivity to mechanical stimulation in 6-OHDA rats may not be caused in the spinal level.