Regulation of neuronal subtypes differentiation by bHLH transcriptional factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Shunsaku  Fukushima Medical University, Dept. of Anatomy, Lecturer (20261795)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsbHLH / neurogenin / cash / chick / electroporation / GDNF / GFR / spinal cord / neurogenin 1 / neurogenin 2 / neuroM / in situ hybridization / 電気穿孔法 / RCAS
Research Abstract
While we have studied the gene expression patterns of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor receptors (GFR_α) in the chick embryo at early developmental stages, we realized that one of three avian GFR_α species, GFR_α1, exhibited quite a similar distribution pattern of expressing cells along the dorso-ventral axis of the spinal cord to those of proneural basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) transcriptional factors including Neurogenin1 (Ngn1), Neurogenin2 (Ngn2), and NeuroM. This led us to test the roles of these bHLH transcriptional factors in the regulation of the GFR_α1 expression. To address this possibility, we overexpressed Ngn1, Ngn2, and NeuroM in neural tubes of chick embryos using in ovo electroporation. We also tested another bHLH factor cash1, which has cross-inhibitory activity to Ngn2. Overexpression of these bHLH proteins spatially and quantitatively increased GFR_α1-expressing cells without affecting the expression patterns of the other two GFR_α1 (e.g. GFR_α2 and 4). The overexpression of bHLH domains of NeuroM and Cash1 fused to the repressor domain of the engrailed homeobox gene reduced the expression of GFR_α1. These results show that bHLH proteins are involved in the regulation of a partial repertoire of neuronal characteristics such as neurotrophic receptor expression (GFR_α) during the neurogenesis in the spinal cord.