Morphological analysis of axonal projections from the hippocampal area to the auditory cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Norio  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (90126201)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMemory / Hippocampus / Rat / PHA-L / Presubiculum / Associational projection / Auditory cortex / 嗅内野 / 局在投射
Research Abstract
Organization of associational and commissural connections in the rat presubiculum was studied by anterograde labeling with Phaseolus vulgaris leucoagglutinin and retrograde labeling with horseradish peroxidase conjugated to wheat germ agglutinin. To facilitate the analysis, the hippocampal formation was "flattened" which allowed sections to be cut perpendicular to the full septotemporal axis of the presubiculum. Majority of the associational and commissural cells of the presubiculum were distributed in layer II and fewer in layer V, while hardly any labeled cells were observed in layers III and VI.
Layer II cells gave rise to bilateral projection to layers II and V and deep part of layer I of the preseubiculum. On the other hand, layer V cells gave rise to almost ipsilateral associational projections largely to layer V and fewer to layer II. As to the longitudinal (septotemporal) connection, layer II cells located in the septal presubiculum gave rise to projections to the temporal part. These projection neurons were densely distributed in the distal (far from the subiculum) part and fewer in the proximal (near to the subiculum) part, but very sparsely distributed in the middle region. Layer II cells in the temporal presubiculum also gave rise to many projection fibers to the septal presubiculum, predominantly to the distal part, but very few of them gave rise to projections to the proximal part. Notably, layer II projection and commissural neurons were almost absent in a band-like zone about 100μm from the proximal edge (the border between the presubiculum and the subiculum) through the full longitudinal extent. In layer V, longitudinal association neurons and their terminals distributed in the whole proximodistal extent of the presubiculum. Layer V cells in the septal presubiculum gave rise to projections mostly to the septal part and those in the temporal part to the temporal presubiculum.