| Project/Area Number |
15500249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNO Hironobu Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (40212071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ultrasonography / Three dimension / Brain / Tracer / Stereotaxic surgery / Basal ganglia / Fiber connection / Primates / 三次元再構築 / Substance P-saporin / Cytochrome oxidase / 線条体 / 淡蒼球 / 視床下核 |
| Research Abstract |
Precise penetration of a microinjection pipette into the deep brain structure is necessary to analyze fiber connection and organization of the output pathway of the basal ganglia. For this purpose, we started to use a three-dimensional ultrasonographic equipment in this study. The three-dimensional ultrasonography is new technology based on automatic volume acquisition of ultrasonographic images, and computer-aided image reconstruction. Three-dimensional reconstruction for multiplanar analysis and surface rendering were useful to observe the microinjection pipette in the deep brain structure. Using this technique, we could obtain localized injection of Fluorogold, a retrograde fluorescent tracer, into the deep layers of the superior colliculus, that is a target nucleus of the substantia nigra pars reticulata. Thus, we could observe retrogradely labeled neurons in the substantia nigra pars reticulata, an output nucleus of the basal ganglia. The present results indicate that the three-dimensional ultrasonography for monkey brain is a more powerful tool for experiments in vivo than conventional two-dimensional ultrasonography in antero- or retrograde tracing studies on the output organization of the basal ganglia.