Age-related impairments of proteasome activity and neuronal ubiquitinated iclusions in aging mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuyoshi  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Pathology, Laboratory Director, 病理学部, 室長 (50311444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Masanori  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Pathology, Department Head, 病理学部, 部長 (00127135)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsubiquitin / inclusion / aging / degeneration / mouse model / QTL / gene / limbic system / プロテアソーム / 神経変性 / ユビチキン
Research Abstract
A perturbation in ubiquitin-proteasome pathway plays a critical role in the accumulation of abnormal proteins in various neurodegenerative disorders. We studied neuronal cytoplasmic ubiquitinated inclusions that primarily affected the limbic system of SAMP10 (P10), a mouse model of cerebral degeneration, and age-related changes in brain proteasome activity in P10 using SAMR1 (R1) as a control. Based on ubiquitin-immunostained brains sections, the rate of inclusion-bearing neurons increased with aging relatively rapidly in P10. Ubiquitinated inclusions were densely distributed in the diagonal band, septum, accumbens, amygdala, hypothalamus, medial thalarnus, ventral hippocampus, subiculum and piriform, entorhinal, insular and cingulate cortices. Fluorogenic peptide substrate assays of tissue homogenates prepared from the limbic system revealed that proteasome activity of P10 at 3,7,12 and 17 months was respectively 181,105,82 and 48 (pmol AMC/min/mg protein) and that of R1 was respectively 150,134,126 and 88. Therefore, aging P10 mice develop neuronal inclusions in the limbic system because ubiquitinated abnormal proteins accumulate due to a decrease in proteasome activity.