Analysis of intracellular translocation of choline acetyltransferase by bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Akinori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Assistant Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助手 (20324585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naoaki  Kobe University, Biosignal Center, Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (60178499)
AIMI Yoshinari  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Assistant Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助手 (20231756)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordspChAT / cChAT / GFP / translocation / HEK293 / PC12 / bChAT / トランスロケーション / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Choline acetyltransferase(ChAT), the synthesizing enzyme for acetylcholine, has been implicated to involve multiple isoforms of ChAT mRNA in several animals. Since these isoforms are mostly non-coding splice variants, only a homologous ChAT protein of about 68 kDa has been shown to be produced in vivo. Recent evidence indicates the existence of a protein coding splice variant of ChAT mRNA, which lacks exons 6-9 of the rat ChAT gene. The encoded protein was designated ChAT of a peripheral type(pChAT), because of its preferential expression in the peripheral nervous system as confirmed by Western blot and immunohistochemistry. However, functional significance of pChAT is unknown. To obtain a clue to this question, we examined a possible difference in intracellular trafficking between pChAT and the well-known ChAT of the common type(cChAT) using green fluorescent protein(GFP) in living human embryonic kidney cells (HEK293 cells) and PC-12 cells. Confocal laser scanning microscopy revealed that pChAT-GFP was detectable in the cytoplasm but not in the nucleus, whereas cChAT-GFP was found in both cytoplasm and nucleus. Following treatment with leptomycin B, a nuclear export pathway inhibitor, pChAT-GFP became detectable in both cytoplasm and nucleus, indicating that pChAT can be translocated to the nucleus. In contrast, the leptomycin B treatment did not seem to affect the content of intranuclear cChAT-GFP. After incubation with protein kinase C inhibitors, enhanced accumulation of pChAT-GFP but not cChAT-GFP occurred in the nucleus. These results clearly indicate that pChAT varies from cChAT in intracellular transportation, probably reflecting the difference in physiological roles between pChAT and cChAT.