Melanin-concentrating hormone receptor and signaling system in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yumiko  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00215568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kei  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30211577)
川村 勇樹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50343463)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfeeding / G protein-coupled receptor / peptide / signal transduction / Gタンパク質 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) is a hypothalamic neuropeptide that plays a key role in food intake. It acts through two G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), MCH1R and MCH2R, of which MCH1R is the primary regulator of food intake. We have previously reported that N-linked glycosylation of the extracellular domain of MCH1R is necessary for cell surface expression and signal transduction. We now report a role for the rat MCH1R C-terminal region. We constructed serial C-terminal truncation mutants and determined the resulting changes in protein expression, cell surface expression, ligand binding and MCH-stimulated calcium influx. By analyzing two mutants, ΔT317 (deletion of 36 C-terminal amino acids) and ΔR321 (deletion of 32 C-terminal amino acids), we found that the region between Phe^<318> and Arg^<321> was responsible for signal transduction. A more detailed analysis was performed with single or multiple residue mutations. Single mutations of Arg^<319>, Lys^<320> or Arg^<321> exhi … More bited a decrease in the cell surface expression, while mutations of either Arg^<319> or Lys^<320>, but not Arg^<321>, showed a significant reduction in the calcium influx. Simultaneous mutations of Arg^<319> and Lys^<320> produced a pronounced decrease in the efficacy of calcium influx stimulation compared with single mutations. A computational analysis revealed a dibasic amino acid motif that is conserved among many class 1 GPCRs and may be a part of the amphiphilic cytoplasmic helix 8. Our results therefore provide new insights into the role of the putative helix 8 in the regulation of GPCR function. Furthermore, we investigated the mechanism underlying the MCH-induced internalization pathway, which is important for the desensitization or regulation of the receptor response. Quantitative analysis by flow cytometry indicated that MCH1R undergoes rapid MCH-induced internalization through a PKC-, β-arrestin 2- and dynamin I-dependent pathway and that a portion of the C-terminal tail plays an important role in the internalization process. Less