Studies on dynamic regulation of synaptic transmission by glial ATP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Schuichi  Natl.Inst.Hlth.Sci., Div.Pharmacol., Lab Chief, 室長 (10280752)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsastrocytes / ATP / synapse / glia-to-neuron interaction / P2 receptor / Ca^<2+> wave / 脳血管 / グリア-ニューロン連関 / 三者間シナプス / 海馬
Research Abstract
Originally ascribed passive roles in the CNS, astrocytes are now known to have an active role in the regulation of synaptic transmission. Neuronal activity can evoke Ca^<2+> transients in astrocytes and Ca^<2+> transients in astrocytes can evoke changes in neuronal activity. The excitatory neurotransmitter glutamate has been shown to mediate such bi-directional communication between astrocytes and neurons. We demonstrate here that ATP, a primary mediator of intercellular Ca^<2+> signaling among astrocytes, also mediates intercellular signaling between astrocytes and neurons in hippocampal cultures. Mechanical stimulation of astrocytes evoked Ca^<2+> waves mediated by the release of ATP and activation of P2 receptors. Mechanically evoked Ca^<2+> waves led to decreased excitatory glutamatergic synaptic transmission in an ATP-dependent manner. Exogenous application of ATP does not affect post-synaptic glutamatergic responses but decreased pre-synaptic exocytotic events. Finally, we show that astrocytes exhibit spontaneous Ca^<2+> oscillations mediated by extracellular ATP and that inhibition of these Ca^<2+> responses enhanced excitatory glutamatergic transmission. We therefore conclude that ATP released from astrocytes exerts tonic and activity-dependent down-regulation of synaptic transmission via pre-synaptic mechanisms.