Analysis of Iba1 and Rac in motility and phagocytosis of activated microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshinori  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20270689)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicroglia / motility / phagocytosis / Iba1 / Rac / actin / visualization / activation / 貧食 / フィンブリン
Research Abstract
Iba1 is a macrophage/microglia-specific calcium binding protein, which is concerned with monomeric G protein Rac to regulate actin reorganization in motility and phagocytosis of activated microglia. To find out Iba1-binding protein, we performed a yeast two-hybrid screening, and then we got some clones encoding an actin bundling protein fimbrin. Fimbrin biochemically and directly bound to Iba1. In immunocytochemical studies of a microglia cell line MG5, Iba1 and fimbrin were shown to colocalized in membrane ruffles induced by M-CSF stimulation and in phagocytic cups formed during zymosan ingestion. Further, Iba1 was shown to enhance actin bundling activity of fimbrin. These facts suggest that binding of Iba1 and fimbrin is important for regulation of the actin cytoskeleton in motility and phagocytosis of activated microglia.
To visualize microglia in living animals and cells, we generated Iba1 promoter-driving-EGFP transgenic mice. To determine Iba1 promoter region, we isolated an Iba1 genomic clone, and found that the Iba1 gene spans within about 5.5kbp region, and that the promoter activity is possesses in a 1kbp fragment. Then, we constructed an Iba1-promoter-EGFP construct, and microinjected the construct into mouse one cell embryos. After that, we established seven lines of the transgenic mice, and among them, one line was found to express microglia-specific fluorescence signals. The mice will be very useful for microglia researches. We are now trying to generate other Iba1 promoter trangenic mice that express enzymes other than EGFP.