Analysis of function of NMDA receptor using genetically engineered mice by conditional mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR BASIC BIOLOGY (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Toshikuni  National Institute for Basic Biology, Center for Transgenic Animals and Plants, Associate Professor, 形質転換生物研究施設, 助教授 (50222005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Torahiko  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Section Chief, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 室長 (90171785)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgenetically engineered mice / conditional mutagenesis / NMDA receptor / recombinant antibodies / phage display / amino acid substitution / 神経症状
Research Abstract
To understand molecular mechanism causing the neurological phenotype through an activation of the N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR), we generated and analyzed mutant mice harboring activated NMDAR. We developed a conditional mutagenesis in mice to enable substitution of a critical sequence in NMDAR activation in a neuron-specific manner for purposes of functional analysis. We created mice carrying a tandem array of a normal exon and a mutated exon, separated by an artificial intron, in which the normal exon could be exclusively expressed. The normal exon was deleted by Cre-loxP recombination, allowing the alternative expression of the mutant exon. We successfully generated the mutant mice harboring an aberrant NMDAR activation by a substitution of a critical amino acid in the second trans-membrane domain of the NMDAR, and the mutant mice exhibited a clasping of the limbs.
To block the clasping phenotype of the mutant mice we screened NMDAR agonists, NMDAR antagonists and several dru … More gs for Parkinson's disease and found a non-competitive NMDAR antagonist completely blocked the clasping phenotype.
We tried to develop a specific antibody recognizing the substituted amino acid of the NMDAR and obtained a rabbit polyclonal antibody recognizing the second trans-membrane domain of the NMDAR. The specificity of the polyclonal antibody recognizing the substituted amino acid is still being examined.
We applied a recombinant antibody technology to develop a specific antibody against the substituted amino acid of the NMDAR. We established a simple, rapid and highly efficient ligation-transformation method for unidirectional subcloning to generate far larger numbers of transformants than previous procedures, and constructed single chain Fv phage-display libraries with a large-scale and a high-complexity consisting of approximately 1 x 109 independent clones. So far a recombinant antibody with a high affinity was obtained from the library. An antibody against the substituted amino acid of the NMDAR is being screened. Less