Generation of sarcolipin heart-specific transgenic mice and molecular mechanism of atrial chamber-specific expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Susumu  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40257332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40305470)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene expression / heart function / calcium / transcriptional activity / transgenic mouse / retinoic acid / thyroid hormone / 組織特異性
Research Abstract
I. Cardiac dysfunction sarcolipin heart-specific transgenic mice
In vivo echocardiography and hemodynamic study demonstrated that cardiac function, especially diastolic function was impaired in sarcolipin (SLN) heart-specific transgenic mice when compared with those in age-matched control mice. Although SIN heart-specific transgenic mice did not exhibited either cardiac hypertrophy or dilation, molecular markers of cardiac hypertrophy such as ANF and BNP were up regulated, suggesting masked cardiac remodeling in SLN heart-specific transgenic mine. These data indicate that SLN play an important role in atrial function via regulation of SERCA2a activity.
II. Anaiysisi of mouse sarcolipin promoter and its transcriptional regulation
We cloned a 2.3-kilobase pair DNA fragment encompassing the 5'-flanking region of the mouse SLN gene and examined the effect of retinoic acid on its promoter activity. Transient transfection of H9C2 with F1-luciferase (-2237 to +62 nucleotides) yielded a 40-fold increase in promoter activity. Transient transfection of a series of 5'→3' deletion constructs of F1-luciferase suggested that the minimal region for full activation of the SLN promoter activity is located up to -326 nucleotides and that negative regulatory elements of RA were located between -2237 and -326 nucleotides. The present data indicate that the expression of SLN mRNA is likely regulated by retinoic acid, at least in part, at transcriptional level. In addition, we found that pressure overload, retinoic acid and thyroid hormono down-regulated the expression of SLN mRNAs.