Insulin or hyperglycemia, : by which mechanism does the action potential prolong in ventricular cells of diabetic rat hearts?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSeinan-Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIYOSUE Tatsuto  Seinan-Jo Gakuin University, Dept. of Nutritional Sciences, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 教授 (90128348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOUE Hitoshi  Seinan-Jo Gakuin University, Dept. of Nutritional Sciences, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 教授 (70221166)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspatch clamp / transient outward current / voltage-gated K+ channel / hyperglycemia / streptozotocin / WBN / Kob rat / insulin / cultured rat myocytes / 糖尿病モデルラット
Research Abstract
Prolongation of QT or QTc is one of the risk factors of sudden cardiac death in patients with diabetic mellitus. In several electrophysiological studies of ventricular cells from diabetic rat hearts, the decreases of outward currents, the transient outward current (Ito)and the steady state outward current (ISS) were noted. In order to clarify the genetic mechanisms of QT prolongation, abundance of mRNA of voltage-gated potassium channels (Kv 1.2, 1.4, 1.5, 2.1, 4.2 and 4.3) in ventricles was compared between rats with diabetes mellitus and age-matched control. Rats rendered diabetic by one shot injection of streptozotocin (65 mg/Kg body wt) were sacrificed after 4 weeks and hearts were removed for RNA analysis. In addition, a strain of WBN/Kob rat that gradually develops hyperglycemia was used as a model of genetic diabetes. At the age of 19 mo, hearts from WBN/Kob rats or age-matched controls were dissected and total RNAs were extracted. Northern blot analyses of Kv 1.2, Kv 1.4, Kv 1. … More 5, Kv 2.1, Kv 4.2 and Kv 4.3 were performed using fragments of their cDNAs as probes. In rats injected with STD, the mRNA for Kv 4.2 was significantly decreased. The level of mRNA for Kv 1.2 in STZ-induced diabetic rats was also significantly lower than that in control rats, while the level of mRNA for Kv 1.4 in diabetic rats was significantly higher. There was no significant difference between mRNAs for Kv 1.5, Kv 2.1 and Kv 4.3 In WBN/Kob rats, there were tendencies of decreased Kv 1.2 mRNA and the decrease of Kv 1.4 as compared to control but these changes did not reach the statistical significance (n=10). As the abundances of Kv 4.2 and Kv 4.3 mRNA, that may cord the gene of Ito channel, were not decreased in ventricles of diabetic rats, it is difficult to attribute the decrease in Ito to the decreased transcription of Ito gene. Some unidentified post-transcriptional regulation mechanism(s) may be involved. While, the decreased level of mRNA of Kv 1.2 may contribute, at least in part, to the decreased outward current and the action potential prolongation observed in the ventricular cells from diabetic rats. Less