Analysis of function of dopamine as a retrograde messenger in the basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Toshihiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Cerebral Research, Associate Professor, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教授 (20230055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdopamine / depolarization / glutamate / slice / retrograde messenger / D2-lioke receptor / basal ganglia / patch-clamp / 腹側被蓋野 / 興奮性シナプス / D2型受容型 / ノックアウトマウス / 抗体 / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / D_2型受容体 / 抑制
Research Abstract
Whole-cell patch-clamp study was carried out to elucidate physiological roles of dopamine (DA) using midbrain slices of the mice (P13-21). EPSCs mediated by non-NMDA glutamate receptors were evoked in the ventral tegmental dopaminergic neurons by focal stimulation at the holding potential of -60 mV. Application of a depolarizing pulse to 0 mV for 5 s inhibited the EPSCs by 42.8 ± 3.1% (n=16) in wild type mice. The magnitude of depolarization-induced inhibition of EPSCs (DSE) was significantly (P<0.05) reduced to 7.3 ± 9.9% (n=5) in the presence of a D2-like receptor antagonist, sulpiride (5 μM), in the bathing solution. DSE amplitude was also significantly (P<0.05) small in slices obtained from D2 receptor deficient mice (7.3 ± 2.0%, n=17). DSE was also observed by action potential generation induced by depolarizing pulses in the current-clamp mode (36.5 ± 5.9%, n=5). These results suggest that DA released from dopaminergic neurons acts on presynaptic D2 receptors to inhibit glutamate release, implying a role of DA as a retrograde messenger in the central nervous system.