Functional Analysis of Muscle Specimen by X-ray Cryomicrodiffraction Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Life & Environ.Div., Team Leader Senior Scientist, 利用研究促進部門II・生物チーム・チームリーダー, 主幹研究員 (60176568)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmyofibril / X-ray microdiffraction / X-ray microbeam / quick-freezing / pinhole optics / synchrotron radiation / high-flux X-ray beam / equatorial reflections / X線回折 / 昆虫飛翔筋 / 脊椎動物骨格筋 / 単離心筋細胞 / 微小領域
Research Abstract
The system for recording microdiffraction patterns from micrometer-sized quick-frozen hydrated biological specimens at the high-flux beamline BL40XU of SPring-8 is described. The optics consists of a pair of pinholes drilled on tantalum substratum, with a defining aperture of 2 μm in diameter. The frozen specimens are placed in an in-vacuum cryochamber mounted on a three-axis goniometer, where the specimens are stably held at a liquid-nitrogen temperature (〜-199℃). A beam size of 1.5 μm (full width at half maximum) is attained at the sample position. By using this system, diffraction patterns have been recorded from an isolated single myofibril (diameter, 〜3 μm) of an insect flight muscle in an area equivalent to a single sarcomere (length, 〜3 μm). The technique is potentially applicable to other micrometer-sized hydrated biological specimens, which are more susceptible to radiation damage than dry synthetic polymers or biopolymers. The quick-freezing of biological specimens has also been proven useful in reducing the specimen volume in the beam in conventional diffraction recordings.