Severe Combined Immunodeficient(SCID) Mice As Animal Models for Human Echinococcosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70109388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00138207)
NAKAO Minoru  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70155670)
SAKO Yasuhito  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40312459)
ITO Akira  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70054020)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmunodeficient (SCID) mouse / NOD / Shi-scid / Echinococcus multilocularis / metacestode / intermediate host / Animal model / multivesiculation / protoscolex formation / Shi-scid / 病態モデルマウス / 免疫不全 / NOD-scid / Alveolar echinococcosis / 転移 / Em 18
Research Abstract
At first, two strains of sever combined immune-deficiency mice, C.B-17/Icr-scid and NOD/Shi-scid were compared with the sensitivity to Echinococcus multilocularis metacestode. At post infection 9 and 12weeks, the developed metacestode of two strains infra peritoneal cavities were weighed and compared. NOD/Shi-scid showed more high degree weight than C.B-17/Icr-scid at both points of weeks. It was suggested that scid-gene, declines of macrophage function and compliment activity were influenced together.
So, development and growth of metacestode in NOD/Shi-scid were observed in detail. At post infection 1,2,3 weeks, between NOD/Shi-scid and control NOD/Shi-+/+ mice, there were no defferences both weight and morphologies of metacestodes. NOD/Shi-+/+ mice were not revealed for rEm-18 antibody in these periods. It was considered that so-called prepatent period which antibody was not yet producted in host immune system. After post infection 6 weeks, in NOD/Shi-scid mice, multivesiculation and formation of protoscolex were rapidly proceeded. NOD/Shi-scid mice showed striking torelance for the parasite development and growth. It was suggested that NOD/Shi-scid mouse would be a model for human echinococcosis.
And moreover, it was attempted of quantification of multivesiculation and protoscolex formation of the parasite between NOD/Shi-scid and NOD/Shi-+/+ mice. After post infection 6 weeks, in NOD/Shi-scid mice, index of multivesiculation and protoscolex formation suddenly increased. While in NOD/Shi-+/+ mice, in spite of spread of parasite and inflamated fucus, index of multivesicelation was decreased for not changed number of vesicular. Index of protoscolex also increased more in NOD/Shi-scid mice than in NOD/Shi-+/+ mice. It was expected that index methods of these parasite development or growth was usefullness in evaluation of host sensitivity and drug efficacy, estimate of infectious point.