Project/Area Number |
15500296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Shosaku The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00164864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Chieko The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | squirrel monkey / malaria / measles virus / 実験動物 / 零長類 / 新世界ザル / フラーサイトメトリー |
Research Abstract |
Squirrel monkeys are invaluable experimental animals in research of human infection diseases such as malaria parasites. However, the number of monoclonal antibodies (mAb) available against immunological studies using this monkey is limited. Thus, we screened 45 anti-human mAbs for cross-reactivity with peripheral blood mononuclear cells of this primate by flow cytometry analysis. Twenty-four antibodies of 45 anti-human mAbs tested were cross-reacted with surface antigens of squirrel monkey cells. Fifteen antibodies of 24 mAbs cross-reacted with monkey cells were found newly in this study. With the use of some of mAbs cross-reacted with the Saimiri cells we found the age-related changes in the proportion of lymphocyte subsets of peripheral blood. With increasing age, the proportion of B cells declined, whereas the percentage of T cells rose. In addition, there was an inverse correlation between CD4 single positive and CD8 single positive T cells. Furthermore, we found that the percentage of double-positive T cells which expressed both CD4 and CD8 molecules increased with age.