Analysis of DNA vaccine delivery system using attenuated strains of Salmonella typhimurium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HAGA Takeshi  University of Miyazaki, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20315360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yoshitaka  University of Miyazaki, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30142136)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA vaccine / delivery / intracellular bacteria / immune response / Nramp-1 / 細胞性免疫 / サルモネラ
Research Abstract
Abilities of live attenuated Salmonella typhimurium(S.typhimurium) as a carrier of DNA vaccine were evaluated using model plasmid encoding beta-galactosidase(b-gal) and BALB/c mice. Expression of beta-galactosidase was occasionally observed in macrophage-like cells from pCMVbeta delivered by two strains (CR11 derivered pho P and 2337-65 derivative SL7207) of S.typhimurium. During the experiments, pCMVbeta was found to be lost in S.typhimurium. To stabilize plasmid in S.typhimurium, pBRCMVbeta having a replication origin from pBR322 was constructed. Although pBRCMVbeta remained stable in S.typhimurium, no evidence for the expression of b-gal was obtained from the infection of S.typhimurium bearing pBRCMVbeta. No b-gal specific IgG was observed in mice orally administrated with S.typhimurium having pBRCMVbeta or pCMVbeta. These data suggest that the mechanism needs to be further elucidated to rationally improve the system.