Development of genetic and microbiological quality control system of mouse embryonic stem cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuo  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Genetic monitoring group, cheif, 実験動物研究部, 室長 (00205593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOMARU Yusuke  Hiroshima university, Natural Science Center for Basic Research and Development, Ass.prof., 自然科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (90309352)
SUGAWARA Ayako  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Genetic monitoring group, researcher, 遺伝研究室, 研究員 (30390743)
葛岡 織子  財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 遺伝研究室, 研究員 (80353481)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschromosome / translocation chromosome / ES cells / Robertson / trisomy / 転座 / ロバートソン型転座 / trisomy / 微生物学的検査 / 品質管理 / 遺伝 / ギムザ染色 / QH染色 / トリソミー
Research Abstract
[Introduction] We report chromosomal(chr.) abnormalities found in the ICLAS Monitoring Center and germline transmission(GT) by ES cell lines in chimeric mice. [Materials and methods] A total of 367 mouse ES cell lines were obtained from 18 institutions. Karyotype analyses were performed by Giemsa staining and QH staining, and GT by the ES cell lines in chimeric mice was examined. [Results](1)Among the institusions, 67.0%(13 institutions, 246 lines) showed normal chr. numbers, and 15.5% (8 institutions, 57 lines), 9.0% (6 institutions, 33 lines) and 3.8%(4 institutions, 14 lines) showed 41, 42, and 39 chr.s, respectively. (2)4 of 36 ES cell lines carrying 40 chr.s showed karyotyping abnormalities. The karyotype of 1 out of 4 was [40, X, +mar]. The karyotypes of 5 ES cell lines carrying 41 chr.s included [41, XY, +8(3 lines)],[41, XY, +18(1 line)] and [41, XY, +11(1 line)]. The karyotypes of ES cell lines carrying 42 chr.s included [42, XY, +8, +11(2 lines)] and [42, XY, +6, +8(1 line)]. (3)GT was observed in 2 ES cell lines exhibiting 80 and 88% of normal chr. numbers. [Discussion](1)Chr. number abnormalities occur frequently in ES cell lines (33%). (2)Among the cells carrying abnormal karyotypes, ES cells carrying trisomy 8 and 11 were dominant. (3)It was suggested that karyotyping should be performed even in ES cell lines carrying 40 chr.s.