Genetic analysis of neonatal growth retardation, a lethal syndrome with multiple genes involving X-and Y-linked ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUTO Jun-ichi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Department of Molecular Biology and Immunology, Senior Researcher, 動物科学研究領域・生殖機構研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60355740)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDh (Dominant hemimelia) / growth retardation / neonatal lethality / Multigenic trait / X chromosome / Y chromosome / Y consomic strains / testis weight / 致死症 / Y染色体コンソミックマウス / DDD / 新生仔成長傷害・致死 / X染色体(Grdhq1) / 多因子性疾患
Research Abstract
Most F_1-Dh/+ males, crosses between inbred DDD strain females and DH-Dh/+ strain males, die during the neonatal period. Affected F_1-Dh/+ males exhibit a typical symptom of growth retardation, with problems of urination and defecation. This is caused by a rectovesical fistula formed between the rectum and the urinary bladder in conjunction with an imperforate anus. The lethal phenotype does not occur in the reciprocal cross between DH-Dh/+ females and DDD males. Genetic mapping analysis of the loci underlying the lethality has revealed that the lethality is a consequence of synergism among three independent gene loci; that is, the DH allele at Dh locus on Chr 1, the DDD allele at the Grdhq1 locus on the X Chr, and a putative Y-linked locus in some inbred strains. By establishing Y chromosome consomic strains, I proved the commitment of Y-linked gene(s). During the course of the study, I noticed that Dh has effects on male fertility, and obtained some preliminary results that Dh may interacts with more than one Y-linked genes.