| Project/Area Number |
15500312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kenji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80010106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUMOTO Masato The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30240170)
KASAI Kiyoto The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80322056)
UNO Akira Tsukuba University, School of Comprehensive Human Sci, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10270688)
NAKAGOME Kazuyuki Showa University, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30198056)
IWANAMI Akira Aino University, Faculty of Medical Health, Professor, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80276518)
越田 一郎 東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00192055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | personality / high-density EEG and MEG / high-frequency oscillation / spectral analysis / social skill training / cognitive and language disorder / empathy / diagnostic speech / 高密度脳波 / コヒーレンス / 認知障害 / ジェスチャー / 対話 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to develop an evaluation and diagnostic method with behavioral as well as brain imaging and functional data on integration and its disorders of mental, language and music functions in normal, musicians and schizophrenics on the basis of the binding problem in distributed inter-/intra-hemispheric synchronous system related to personal ability and creativity in higher cognitive and verbal communications. 1.We investigated the algorism of extracting effective brain event-related potentials and oscillations, as well as their correlation analysis for specifying personal ability, mental as well as language disorders based on the cortico-subcortical system. 2.We extended the method of correlation analysis by including brain morphological data and personal rating on verbal and cognitive abilities. 3.We made verbal as well as music sound and graphic files for audio-visual tasks of new mismatch negativity paradigm. 4.We improved the integrated database system on mental and language disorders. 5.We tried to apply the system to evaluate mental and language disorders, training effectiveness as well as to establish individual training program By introducing the knowledge on quantitative test for cognitive and verbal disorders, we confirmed the clinical applicability of the system.