Effect of apatite micropattern coating on bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEO Masashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80311736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
YAO Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究所, 教授 (50115953)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsApatite / Coating / Micropattern / Bone formation / Osteoblast / Bioactive / Biomimetic / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アルカリフォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
As a preliminary experiment, the effect of hydroxyapatite coating on osteoblasts activity was examined. Osteoblast-like cells (MC3T3-E1) were cultured on polyethersulfone plates with or without biomimetic hydroxyapatite coating. The cells on the coated plates produced more proteins, suggesting more proliferation than the cells on the non-coated plates. On the contrary, the cells on the non-coated plates showed more alkaliphosphatase activity, suggesting more differentiation. Next, the cells were cultured on three kinds of plates with micropattern coating, that is, parallel line pattern (50 and 100 μm) and dot pattern. However, these plates did not accelerate cell proliferation nor differentiation compared with total-coated or non-coated plates in the preliminary experiments. Therefore we tried to make minuter micropattens, which may change the osteoblast activity. However, it was difficult to make a unifirm, reproducible pattern due to detachment of the coated apatite. Four different coating methods were tried without success. Recently, it was found that uniform micropattern was successfully made by precise control of concentration, pH, and temperature of the simulated body fluid solution.