Project/Area Number |
15500322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masaki Tohoku Inst. Tech., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90332981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Masaru Tohoku Inst Tech., Professor, 教授 (10085392)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | fluorescence / gene expression / imaging / spectroscopy / reporter gene / fluorescent marker / biophoton / biomedical opntics / 生体医用光学 / 量子ドット / 生体医用 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the monitoring technique of gene expression occurred in the internal body of mice. Optical methods to resolve the distribution of fluorophors expressed as gene reporters or exogenously administered fluorescent markers are investigated. In order to detect the fluorescence with spatial resolution, we have applied the coherent detection imaging technique, and also examined to apply a fluorescence life-time imaging and a spectral imaging technique to eliminate the auto-fluorescence, which is the background emission of tissue being a limiting factor to determine the minimum detectable signal The coherent detection imaging technique offers the wide dynamic range of optical detection and antenna properties to extract the straight forward scattering light in turbid media. We have combined this technique to apply for the detection of fluorescence in the biological tissue, and achieved the visualization of fluorophores embedded in the tissue at the depth up to 20mm from the surface. We conclude the potential usefulness of this technique to identify gene expressions originating from fluorescent proteins in vivo and this technique can also be applicable for a variety of biological sensing using fluorescent labeling technique.