The analysis of turbulent flow shear stress-responsive genes in vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama medical school
Principal Investigator
OHURA Norihiko  Saitama medical school, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40322424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIOKA Shigeru  Saitama medical school, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60306272)
KUDO Satoshi  Saitama medical school, Assistant fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80255116)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA microarray / Shear stress / Turbulent flow / Laminar flow / Shear-stress-responsive genes / Endothelial cell / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / 乱流性シェアストレス / 流れ負荷装置
Research Abstract
DNA microarray gene expression analysis was conducted in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) and coronary artery endothelial cells (HCAECs) exposed to laminar or turbulent shear stress. Approximately 3% of the total 5600 gene in HUVECs and HCAECs increased their expression more than two-fold or decreased it to less than half the static control in response to an arterial level of laminar shear stress (15 dynes/cm(2) for 24 hours). The proportions of shear-stress-responsive genes decreased to around 2% under the venous level of laminar shear stress (1.5 dynes/cm(2)) in both cell lines. Turbulent shear stress of 1.5 dynes/cm(2) altered the expression of 1.1% of all genes in the HCAECs. Laminar shear stress, but not turbulent shear stress, decreased the expression of a number of genes involved in DNA synthesis and the cell cycle in both HUVECs and HCAECs. Clustering analysis showed a variety of temporal profiles of gene expression in HUVECs exposed to laminar shear stress of 15 dynes/cm(2) for 3, 6, 12, 24, and 48 hours. Turbulent shear stress affected expression of many genes that play a role in vascular remodeling, including genes encoding plasminogen activators and their inhibitor, endothelin-1, transforming growth factor-beta, collagen type IV, and ephrin A1.