Cell Specific Gene Delivery Systems with DNA Complexes Coated by Sugar-bearing Polyanions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yoshiyuki  Otsuma Women's University, Textile Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00162090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tomoko  Otsuma Women's University, Textile Science, Research Assistant, 家政学部, 助手
YANAGIE Hironobu  Tokyo University, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Project Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教授 (30212278)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGene Therapy / Ternary Complex / Polyanion / Transcription / HMG Protein / PEG / ヒアルロン酸 / ターゲティング / ポリイオンコンプレックス
Research Abstract
A variety of cationic polymers have been explored as synthetic non-viral vectors. However, the surface of the DNA/polycation complex is usually positively charged, and aggregation with serum protein has been a problem especially for in vivo gene therapy. We have developed a novel poly (ethylene glycol) derivative with carboxylic acid side chain (PEG-C) as a self-assembling protecting coat of the DNA/polycation complexes, which reduces the nonspecific interactions with blood cells or serum proteins. The sugar side chain was introduced to PEG-C as ligand, and its effect on the transfection efficiency was explored. Sugar-bearing PEG-C allowed the cell-specific high transgene expression on the target cells. The receptor-mediated highly effective internalization of sugar-PEG-C-coated DNA complex was confirmed. Moreover, PEG-C-coating enhanced the transcriptional activity of the plasmid/PEI complex, probably due to the loosening effect on the tightly compacted DNA/PEI, which would facilitate the approach of transcription factors. Amphoteric PEG derivative having both amino- and carboxyl-side chains (PEG-AC) was synthesized mimicking the structure of HMG protein, a natural transcriptional activating protein. It showed higher transcription-enhancing activity than PEG-C, and is expected as not only a multifunctional protective coating for the DNA complexes, but a model polymer for the HMG proteins.