Noninvasive Measurements of Intracranial Pressure, Tissue Compliance, Susceptibility and Temperature Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kagayaki  Tokai University, School of Information Technology and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学部, 助教授 (70205243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMAE Mitsunori  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20209604)
ATSUMI Hideki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30307269)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBrain / Magnetic Resonance / Intracranial Pressure / Tissue compliance / Temperature / Equivalent Circuit / Inverse Problem / Non-invasive / 非侵襲 / 非浸襲
Research Abstract
Purpose : Measurements of physical parameters such as intracranical pressure, tissue compliance and tissue temperature are important for diagnosis and management of deceases such as brain tumor and hydrocephalus. A magnetic-resonance-based technique to evaluate intracranial pressure and tissue compliance based on an inverse analysis of a brain-circulation-equivalent electrical circuit model, in which MR-measured flow rates were used as currents, was proposed. For temperature imaging, a new method named "Complex, Self-reference Method" was proposed. Application of the Line Scan Echo Planar Spectroscopic Imaging (LSEPSI) was also examined. In the following, the results of the noninvasive measurement of intracranial pressure and tissue compliance are described.
Methods : An inverse analysis algorism to evaluate elements in an electrical circuit, which modeled two major brain circulations, blood and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) flows, was devised. The input for the inverse analysis was the CSF flow rate obtained by phase-contrast velocity map, whereas the estimation function was the sum of the square error of the estimated arterial blood flow rate from the measured rate in the frequency domain. Experiments using a brain-circulation-mimicking phantom followed by numerical simulations confirmed that the proposed technique yielded relative indices of the compliance and pressure. Studies on 25 healthy (22-63 years old) and 9 patient (27-69 years old) volunteers were performed to examine feasibility of the proposed technique for mapping and grouping the volunteers in the compliance and pressure indices space.
Results : The healthy and patient groups distributed in significantly different regions in a two-dimensional space formed by the indices of tissue compliance and intracranial pressure, demonstrating the feasibility and viability of the proposed technique for classifying the statuses of the intracranial biomechanical properties of the subjects.