DEVELOPMENT OF A BLLOD PURIFICATION SYSTEM IN HOME WITH FILTRATE REGENERATION BY USING MEMBRANE DISTILLATION TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA Michio  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDCINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50166097)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMEDICAL ENGINEERING / CLINICAL ENGINEERING / MEMBRANE DISTILLATION / HEMOFILTRATION / FILTRAE REGENERATION / AVERAGED TEMPERATURE DIFFERENCE / OVERALL HEAT TRANSFER-AREA COEFFICIENT / HOME CARE MEDICINE / 住宅医療 / 医用化学工業 / 総括伝熱膜面積係数 / 在宅治療
Research Abstract
It has been passed more than 50 years since a hemodialysis (HD) therapy based on both dialysis and ultrafiltration techniques was clinically performed for an acute renal failure patient. None of other separation techniques, however, has been applied to an artificial kidney therapy until now. In this study, we focused on membrane distillation (MD), already developed for industrial use, as a new separation technique for clinically application. In the MD, a distilled vapor penetrated through a hydrophobic porous membrane based on a driving force of the vapor pressure difference induced by temperature difference between both sides of the membrane. In a blood purification system with the MD technique, we can remove some pure water from the extracorporeal blood of a renal disease patient and add some electrolytes to it as a substitution fluid for a renal replacement therapy. In this paper, water removal characteristics were examined during an in vitro and a canine ex vivo studies.
In the in v … More itro study with a liquid-liquid system, two types of reverse osmosis (RO) water with 10℃ and 37℃ was used as the "blood" and "penetrate" side fluids, respectively. As a result of the study, 45m L of water was collected in maximum from the "blood" to "penetrate" for 60 min from the experiments at various flow conditions by using a 0.3 m^2 MD module composed of polypropylene hollow fiber membranes. In the in vitro study with a gas-liquid system, 6 to 80L/min of the 10℃ cool air was used at the "penetrate" side fluid in stead of the RO water at the outer side of the hollow fibers. As a result, 93.2m L of water was collected in maximum for 30 min because the cooled air had a lower heat capacity and kept a larger temperature difference in a MD module in comparison with the RO water.
An anesthetized and bilaterally nephrectomized dog was carried out for the ex vivo study to verify safety of the MD system and examine a collected amount of water removal from the circulating blood. As a result of the 4 hr experiment, body weight of the dog changed from 11.4 kg to 11.0 kg and 19.9 % drop of blood volume was observed by a hematocrit monitoring.
The MD technique is thought to be effective for an excessive water removal and a replacement therapy for renal disease patients. Adequate selection of the MD membrane and optimum design of the module are required for development a blood purification system in home. Less