Importance of angiopolarity to obtain long-term stability in tissue engineering biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOYA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40142492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstissue engineering / angiogenesis / wound healing / scaffold / REC / remodeling / sprout formation / vessel / 遠隔期 / 配向性 / angiopolarity / アテロコラーゲン / グラフト / 代謝 / 細胞
Research Abstract
The progress in the field of tissue engineering is rapid. We expect that the latest innovations will solve all the problems associated with the current disadvantages of implantable biomaterials, such as deterioration, scar formation and calcification. Recently, atrophic changes of implanted tissue with reduction of vessel density have been noticed, especially in non-functional cosmetic implants. Due to unequal biocompatibility of biomaterials, "angiopolarity", defined as the orientation or direction of angiogenesis into biomaterials after implantation, occurs in the process of wound healing and should influence metabolic stability in the long-term. To investigate cell affinity and angiopolarity, we evaluated commercially available local hemostats, injectable collagen and other biomaterials using a rabbit ear chamber wound healing model. We observed smooth angiogenesis with a cotton-type collagen scaffold made of atelocollagen, since the movement of body fluid from respiration and venous pulse wave were not restricted by the implanted material and they propagated equally at the edge and in the center of the rabbit ear chamber. When vessel sprouts extend to and reach the collagen fiber, they crossed the fiber by going over the ridge. However, cell affinity was not satisfactory in most of the commercially available collagen hemostatic agents tested. We believed that good-angiopolarity just after implantation is the key factor to obtain stability of tissue engineered biomaterial in the long-term.