Elucidation of visual information acquisition mechanism according to small eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masae  Nagoya Bunri University, Faculty of Information and Culture, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (30269675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Yasunari  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (00262957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperceptual filling-in / spatio-temporal frequency / eye movement / eye fixation / vision / filling-in時間 / 時間周波数 / 空間周波数 / 知覚パワー / Filling-in時間 / Filling-in / 動的テクスチャ / 時空間周波数感度特性
Research Abstract
Filling-in is a phenomenon by which a small figure (a filling-in target), which is presented in an observer's peripheral vision surrounded by a dynamic texture, is perceived to be invaded by the surrounding pattern and to disappear within a few seconds. Filling-in is regarded as a key to understanding the manner of effective visual information processing in human vision. Some characteristics of filling-in have been reported. Filling-in time has been adopted as a criterion of filling-in facilitation in many reports. From this perspective, we have proposed a model of the filling-in process that represents filling-in facilitation using filling-in target distinguishability from the surroundings. In this study, we first measures filling-in time for dynamic textures, surrounding a filling-in target. Those textures have various spatio-temporal frequencies. Furthermore, we estimated spatio-temporal frequency sensitivity of human vision at the retinal eccentricity where the filling-in target is projected. These results were applied to the filling-in process model. Results suggest that filling-in is facilitated when the LGN M-channel sensitivity is high ; it is inhibited when that of the LGN P-channel is great. We next examined the Influence of Small Eye Movement on Perceptual Filling-in Time. Results showed that the time to filling-in correlates moderately or weakly with eye movement, under the condition that complete fixation is achieved.