Chemotherapy with Hybrid Liposomes Along with Induction of Apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoko  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEOKA Ryuichi  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70099076)
MATSUSHITA Taku  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10209538)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsliposome / apoptosis / antitumor effect / caspase / chemotherapy / carcinoma mice / 肺がん
Research Abstract
Hybrid liposomes can be prepared by simply ultrasonicating a mixture of vesicular and micellar molecules in a buffer solution. The physical properties of these liposomes, such as size, membrane fluidity, phase transition temperature, and hydrophobicity can be controlled by changing the composition.
The inhibitory effects of hybrid liposomes composed of phospholipids having the same hydrophilic head group (phosphatidylcholine group) and different hydrophobic alkyl chains (L-α-dilauroylphosphatidylcholine (C_<12>: DLPC), L-α-dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine (C_<14>: DMPC), L-α-dipal-mitoylphosphatidylcholine (C_<16>:DPPC)) and polyoxyethylene-dodecyl ether (C_<12>(EO)_<23>) on the growth of human leukemia (HL60) cells in vitro were examined. Hybrid liposomes composed of DMPC and polyoxyethylene (10) dodecyl ether (C_<12>(EO)_<10>) were found to inhibit the growth of human promyelocytic leukemia (HL-60) cells without using any drugs.
Induction of apoptosis by hybrid liposomes in HL-60 cells was verified on the basis of fluorescence microscopy and flow cytometry analysis, after fusion and accumulation of hybrid liposomes which was revealed on the basis of microphysiometer. We elucidated the pathways of apoptosis induced by the hybrid liposomes. That is, hybrid liposomes fused and accumulated in tumor cell membranes, and the apoptosis signal first passed through mitochondria, caspase-9 and caspase-3, second through Fas, caspase-8, caspase-3 and then reached the nucleus. Hybrid liposomes themselves can induce apoptosis in human tumor cells along with high inhibitory effects on the growth of tumor cells.
We examined therapeutic effects of DMPC/C_<12>(EO)_<23> hybrid liposomes on mice model of carcinoma in vitro. The prolonged survival ratio of 150% was obtained in the treated with hybrid liposomes of DMPC/C_<12>(EO)_<23> without any side effects.