Modeling of human neuromuscular system in due consideration of nonlinearities in muscle contraction process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masami  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dep.of electronic and information eng., Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30149934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Youjiro  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dep.of Physics, Associate professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (20163701)
ITO Akira  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dep.of electronic and information eng., Associate professor, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (40259883)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvertebrates / neuromuscular system / muscle contraction process / modeling / human biceps brachii / isotonic shortening / slow release / EMG signal / 筋収縮 / 力発生モデル / 筋小胞体モデル / 筋電位 / シミュレーション / slow release試験 / 非線形特性
Research Abstract
Modeling of the motion control system (neuromuscular system) of vertebrates is studied to understand the kinetic behavior of their musculoskeletal systems and/or to apply the model to medical and engineering uses. The motor model of the skeletal muscle proposed in this study is a rheological model that works in corporation with the cross-bridge cycling system. The motor model consists of two Maxwell- and one Voigt elements connected in parallel with each other. Weight functions are used to change the visco-elastic constants of the motor in proportion to the force generated. The numerical simulations of the isotonic shortening and the slow stretch/release experiments of the motor are carried out and the energy liberation is calculated. The force-velocity relation of the motor shows a hyperbolic curve and the energy saving function is possessed as in the muscle fibers. The stretch-induced force enhancement and shortening-induced force depression of skeletal muscle are well represented wi … More th an assumption that the force generation ability is increased/decreased corresponding to the amount of the mechanical impulse that the motor is suffered during the slow stretch/release. Then we propose a muscle contraction process model with the function of the Ca^<++> release from the sarcoplasmic reticulum in addition to the aforementioned shortening characteristics of the motor model. The function of the Ca^<++> release is represented by a convolutional integral of the impulse response. The input into the process model is the action potential and the output is the force. The numerical simulations are first carried out with the input of a row of single sinusoidal pulses (corresponding to action potentials) and the time course of force is calculated. The typical force generation behavior of the skeletal muscle, twitch and tetanus, take place according to the frequency of the input signal as observed in muscle fibers, respectively. Finally the measurements of the electromyogram (EMG) signals are made in the force generation experiments of human biceps brachii muscle with five kinds of force generation patterns. The EMG signal data are input into the muscle contraction process model and the time course of force is simulated. The simulation results for all of the force generation patterns coincide well with the experimental results obtained in the force generation experiments. It is confirmed that the model proposed here is quite useful for analyzing and understanding the dynamic behavior of human masculoskeletal systems. Less