The study on biofilm formation of legionella adhered, on the solid surface with thermal gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONIHSI Tadashi  Oita National College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (00225468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Tetsu  Oita University, Institute of Scientific Research, Associate Professor, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (00244335)
KOIDE Michio  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40234679)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLegionella pneumophila / elongation / temperature gradient incubator / 固体壁 / 温度勾配 / BCYE / L.pneumophila
Research Abstract
Bacterial growth is influenced by several different culture conditions. Temperature is one of an essential component which regulates bacterial growth and their morphology. In this study, we have investigated how length of Legionella pneumophila serotype 1 strains was influenced by a culture temperature using the newly developed temperature gradient bacterial incubator (TGI) apparatus. The incubator is able to reach a set temperature within 2 hrs and maintain temperature as accurate as ±0.1 C of the set temperature. Three L.pneumophila serotype 1 strains were incubated for 48 hrs in BCYE-α, agar at various temperatures ranging from 30 to 48 C and length of bacteria grown at each temperature was micriscopically measured. Ability of bacteria to multiply at a given temperature was also determined. L.pneumophila serotype 1 strains ATCC 33152, two clinical isolates Okinawa 02-001 and Nagasaki 80-045 were going to elongate to longer than 100 μm when cultured higher than at 39.5 C, at 41.5 C and at 41.2 C, respectively. Each strain was unable to multiply when cultured higher than at 44.2 C (ATCC 33152) or at 44.0 C (Okinawa 02-001 and Nagasaki 80-045). Those data would provide insights for establishing regulations in terms of maintaining hot water temperature in a facility where a circulating hot water supply-system is available and contamination with Legionella spp. is likely to happen.