Project/Area Number |
15500338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIYA Hiroyuki Chiba University, Research Center for Frontier Medical Engineering, Professor, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (90156349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ultrasound / medical measurement / quantitative diagnosis / 3D imaging / fiber tissue / 超音波診断装置 / 肝硬変 / 慢性肝炎 / 組織音響特性 / 振幅分布特性 / Rayleigh分布 |
Research Abstract |
This research presents tissue characterization method for cirrhotic human liver tissue using acoustical and biobgical characteristics. The first approach is a statistical processing technique of echo amplitude. RF echo signals from 8 in vitro samples of human cirrhotic liver were obtained using ultrasonic(US) diagnostic equipment. Our processing technique extracts the echo information that does not obey a Rayleigh distribution. In the 3D image of each liver which were constructed with extracted echo information from 200 tomograms, many thin structures can be seen clearly. The second approach is acknowledgement of the detail of fiber tissue structure using stained histological tissue sections. A particular color component was extracted from each stained paraffin section, and the 3D fiber structure constructed from extracted color information. The volumetric structures of fibrotic tissues can be confirmed clearly, and they agreed with the extracted echo information using statistical processing and the regions which have the especially large attenuation.