Research on Establishment of Supporting System for In-Home Cardiovascular Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Makoto  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90242875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90126912)
INDEN Yasuya  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10359747)
KONDO Takahisa  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00303644)
MAEKAWA Atsuko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIn-home Medical Care / Standard 12-lead ECG / ECG-telemedicine / Home Nursing / Arrhythmia / VPN / 高度先進医療 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to establish the support system for in-home medical care of cardiovascular disease using transmission of 12-lead electrocardiograms (ECGs) by internet from patients' home to cardiologist with immediate report of ECGs to patients. In Japan, the number of patients who prefer in-home medical care to hospital care is increasing recently. However, ECGs are not recorded regularly in patients under in-home medical care. It seems to be important to establish ECG recording and reporting system for in-home patient care because patients under in-home medical care are aged and frequently suffering from cardiovascular disease such as ischemic heart disease. At first, we could not find mobile 12-lead ECG system made in Japan with internet accessibility. We found US-made mobile 12-lead ECG system of 300 g with internet accessibility by PHS. We established ECG record and reporting system as followings ; 1. A nurse carries mobile 12-lead ECG system of 300 g and mobile p … More ersonal computer (PC) with her in home nursing. 2. A nurse records 12-lead ECGs under the direction of a doctor. 3. Recorded 12-lead ECGs are sent from the site of home nursing to cardiologist's PC through internet. A cardiologist send report of 12-lead ECGs by portable phone immediately after receiving them by PC at office or mobile PC out of the office. These programs were approved by the ethical committee of Nagoya University School of Medicine. Usually a report from a cardiologist could be reached to the nurse within 10 min before she finished home nursing, and she could explain the report from a cardiologist briefly to the patient on the spot. Data were stored with Pass Word and, in addition, data cannot be viewed without special software. More than 35 ECGs were transmitted and reported. Follow up ECG recordings were performed in several patients. In those patients, some ECGs showed ST-T changes and arrhythmias, and provided useful information for in-home medical care and home nursing. Less