Assistance System with Force Feedback for Minimal Invasive Neurosurgery Using Micro Active Catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hideyuki (2005)  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering Intelligent Mechanical Systems Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90304576)
郭 書祥 (2003-2004)  香川大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40273346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUO Shuxiang  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering Intelligent Mechanical Systems Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40273346)
平田 英之  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90304576)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntelligent Mechanical Systems / Medical System / Biomedical Application / Micro Active Catheter / Intelligent Robotics / Assistance System for Minimal Invasive Neurosurgery / Micro Actutor / Micro Sensor / ICPFアクチュエータ / 動脈瘤 / "In Vitro"挿入実験 / "In Vivo"挿入実験
Research Abstract
Intracavity intervention is expected to become increasingly popular in medical practice, both for diagnosis and for surgery. As we know, the blood vessels of brain are narrow and complex, there are many insertion problems using traditional catheter with guide wires for neurosurgery. It is very dangerous such as at divergences and into aneurysms. Therefore a new type of micro active catheters (MAC) has urgently been demanded. MAC is one have the micro and miniature devices, which instrumented with sensing and actuating elements. It can smoothly navigate through body cavities and even soft tissue (divergence), teleoperated by the surgeon. In order to implement intracavity intervention, MAC with multi-DOF should be developed. We developed two prototype models of micro active catheter (MAC) that has two bending degrees of freedom. By using simulators (whose conditions are similar to those of a blood vessel of human brain), we also carried out simulation experiments "in vitro" and "in vivo". Based on our research results, we also proposed Assistance System with Force Feedback for Minimal Invasive Neurosurgery Using Micro Active Catheter (ASFFMINMAC). The experimental results indicate that the proposed ASFFMINMAC works properly, are applicable to minimal invasive neurosurgery.