Automatic virtual transducer locating system to assist interpreting ultrasound imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomoko  JMS, School of Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部, 研究員 (40347993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  JMS, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10245053)
ITOH Kouichi  JMS, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60095007)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUltrasonography / Magnetic sensor / 3D / bodymark / 超音波 / 磁場センサー / 産婦人科 / 動画 / 探触子 / 三次元表示 / 磁場センサ / 腹部 / 頚部 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
Ultrasonography is used over the world in clinical. One of the important merits of ultrasonography is free from the ordinary sections, and we can show ultrasound images depending on the organs or tumors appropriately, which is not familiar with other modalities. To interpret the recorded images, we often use the bodymark to show the direction and angle of the probe. However even we use this bodymark it is not easy to show the ultrasonic image sections at moving transducer.
The purpose of this research is to show the mark of transducer's position and plane on the constructed 3 dimensional bodymark, which moves automatically when transducer moves.
The position of the transducer is detected by the electromagnetic system as conventional 3D systems have been used. The ultrasonic images are digitized directly from the video output of the equipment as the signals of the electromagnetic positional system are sent to the personal computer. Both images are displayed simultaneously. Receive is firmly attached to the transducer. Transmitter is a cube 9.6 cm on a side, which is positioned under the bed. To correct as the examinee's physique, we calibrated by the preconcerted, four points calibration is used for abdomen.
In clinical study they run well and estimated useful to record ultrasound images in the abdomen, neck, breast and gynecological study.
In future, we hope this system will be built in the commercialized ultrasound equipments.