Diagnosis of tumor neovascularization using matri-gel and contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Fuminori  Tokyo Medical University., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80191055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Hiroko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80289066)
KAMIYAMA Naohisa  Toshiba Medical System Co., Department of Research and Development, Chief engineer, 医用システム社・超音波開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscontrast ultrasound / microbubble / flash replenishment imaging / harmonic imaging / tumor neovascularity / parametric imaging / Micro Flow Imaging / arrival time imaging / 超音波画像 / 超音波診断装置 / 血管腫
Research Abstract
We have developed the new method to visualize neovascularized tumor blood vessels of the liver. It is a method using ultrasound contrast imaging. It uses a real time and low mechanical index (MI) ultrasound imaging and it can visualize microbubbles when they reaches at the liver parenchyma after intravenous injection. The method is the phase inversion harmonic imaging and also composed of replenishment imaging. Furthermore, we have introduced a new method, Micro Flow Imaging, which utilized a maximum intensity holding technique.
We have applied these techniques to investigate tumor neovasculization of the animal models. By using these technique, micro blood vessels which size is less than 100 micro meters were visualized with a good continuity. At the same time, blood flow parameters of the tumor blood vessels such as arrival time and peak time were analyzed in the tumor vessels. These parameters were imaged as parametric imaging and they could indicate characteristics of the malignant liver tumors.
Both of morphological and functional features of the malignant liver tumors were evaluated using the newly developed imaging methods and it is concluded that these technique could be applied to clinical diagnosis of liver tumors.