Difference in carotid artery stiffness between men and women as a heart disease risk factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHANG Dehua  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10343550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Kiyomi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40218095)
KAJIMOTO Katuya  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70277200)
TANIMOTO Kiyomi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50227237)
SUGAWARA Motoaki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010914)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarotid artery / echo-tracking / stiffness parameter / arteriosclerosis / 頚動脈 / エコー・トラッキング / 超音波
Research Abstract
Arterial stiffness is considered to be an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease. Several previous studies have reported gender-related differences in large arterial stiffness. It is necessary to measure stiffness of various arteries in various populations by a reliable method. Using an echo-tracking system, we measured instantaneous diameter change of the carotid artery in 175 normal volunteers (99men, 76women, aged 20 to 77 years). In the supine position, and calculated stiffness parameter β and pressure strain elastic modulus Ep. β and relation of age with Ep and relation of age were analyzed by gender. Both in women and men, β were linearly related to age with high goodness-of-fit (r^2) values and narrow 95% confidence intervals. There were no significant differences in the slope and Y-intercept of the regression line. Ep was linearly related to age with high goodness-of-fit (r^2) values and narrow 95% confidence intervals the slope and Y-intercept of the regression line of men was significantly higher than women (p<0.05). β was closely related to age and there was no difference between women and men in our study group. Ep depends on blood pressure, and there was a difference. We should take account of the dependence of an index of stiffness on blood pressure when analyzing the difference in arterial stiffness between women and men.