DEVELOPMENT OF SENSOR TYPE TUMOR RESECTION ROBOT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Yoshinaga  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30224413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Shin-ichi  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209916)
KUROIWA Toshihiko  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPHOTODYNAMIC DIAGNOSIS / AMINOLEVULINIC ACID / MALIGNANT GLIOMA / BRAIN TUMOR / FLUORESCENCE GUIDE / TUMOR VISUALIZATION / OPERATTON ROBOT / TUMOR SENSOR / 癌 / 自動制御
Research Abstract
I.DEVELOPMENT OF THE SENSOR TYPE ROBOT SYSTEM
1)DEVELOPMENT OF FIBER-OPTIC TUMOR SENSOR
Because of the faintness of tumor fluorescence and strong external light from illumination, it is difficult to detect the tumor fluorescence. In order to detect the tumor fluorescence in real time, we adopted the following the following techniques. a)Excitation light was modulated at the frequency of 50 kHz. Then the detected signal was filtered at the same frequency, as a result the noise and external illumination light were effectively eliminated. b)We employed the avalanche photo-diode to realize the extremely high sensitivity and high time resolution. c)The interference filter enabled us to separate the fluorescence from excitation light.
2)CONTROLIING THE ULTRA-SONIC ASPIRATOR
The control system which control the ultra-sonic aspirator by the signals from fiber-optics sensor system was designed and manufactured.
3)INSTALLATION THE FIBER-OPTIC TUMOR SENSOR INTO THE HAND PIECE OF THE ULTRA-SONIC ASPIRATOR
The optical fiber of the sensor system was incorporated into the hand piece of the ultra-sonic aspirator. The fiber was inserted in the cylindrical tip of the aspirator coaxially, consequently, the gap between the fiber tip and aspirator tip was minimized.
II.APPLICATION OF THE SENSOR TYPE ROBOT SYSTEM
1)THE APPLICATION OF THE SENSOR TYPE ROBOT SYSTEM TO RESECTED TUMOR MASS
We applied the developed system to the tumor mass which were intra-operatively removed in the cases of glioblastoma. As a result, the tumor parts were selectively destroyed and aspirated, but the normal parts were not destroyed. We found that this system were acted as a safety device, which protects the normal structures.
2)CLINICAL APPLICATION
In order to apply this system to clinical use, we have obtained the approval of the ethical committee of Osaka Medical College. In the near future, we are going to use the sensor type robot system in clinic.