The study for the 3 dimensional measurement by time difference ultra resolution image and for the application to 3 dimensional diagnosis by endoscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKURA Toshiaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (40288577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKAWA Takuya  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医療福祉工学部, 講師 (50340641)
ISHIHARA Ken  Medical Informatics Ehime University, Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院医療情報部, 教授 (20304610)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEndoscopic diagnosis / Mucosal tissue / Endoscope / 内視鏡画像 / 近赤外 / 時間的位相差画像 / 複眼ビジョンチップ / 空間的視差画像
Research Abstract
In these days, an endoscope is applied to therapy as well as a diagnosis. Especially, the early gastric cancer can be treated by either Endoscopic Mucosa Resection (EMR) or Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection (ESD). So a pathological information of a depth direction of mucosal tissue is important. For a precise endoscopic diagnosis of a depth direction of mucosal tissue is used by ultrasound endoscope. And Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) and confocal endoscope will be used in the future. However the development of an image sensor is very fast, it could measure the depths of mucosa with a conventional endoscope to some extent. We studied about the probability of three dimensional measurement with a conventional endoscope.
However, a three dimensional measurement of gastric mucosa surface can be done, if a highly quality image can be taken by a conventional endoscope. As far as accuracy of 3 dimensional measurement, it is not expected that the improvement of support system for the mucosa tissue diagnosis. We think that it is possible to be a navigation system by the stereo matching method.