Evaluation of pancreatic microvasculature by contrast-enhanced endosonography with high resolution -application to diagnosis and treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masayuki  Kinki University, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50314571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masatoshi  Kinki University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
MUNAKATA Hiroshi  Kinki University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111294)
NAKATANI Tatsuya  Kinki University, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40319661)
宮本 清  アロカ株式会社, 研究主事
藤本 浩  オリンパス光学株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendosonography / microcirculation / contrast-enhanced harmonic mode / 超音波造影剤 / 超音波内視鏡検査 / 膵腫瘍
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study were developing an echoendoscope equipped with contrast-harmonic mode for 2^<nd> generation of contrast agents and establishing the method to observe microcirculation of digestive organs by means of it. During the period from 2003 to 2004, we succeeded to invent contrast-harmonic mode that is suite for 2^<nd> generation of contrast agents and to develop a microconvex probe available for the mode. Furthermore, we observed microcirculation of digestive organs in dogs with the probe. In 2005, we made an animal model of pancreatic carcinomas by ablating a part of the pancreas, which resulted in a hypovascular lesion, and observed the vascularity of the lesion. Those results suggested the possibility to observe microcirculation of pancreatic carcinomas. We also evaluated the clinical significance of the contrast-enhanced harmonic ultrasonography. Through our studies, it was suggested that the contrast-enhanced ultrasonography is useful for depicting pancreatic carcinomas (Gut 2004, 53, 854-859), evaluating the response of pancreatic carcinomas to chemotherapy (J Gastroenterol 2006 in press) and estimating the malignant potential of gastrointestinal stromal tumors (J Gastroenterol 2005, 40, 247-255). We reported that endosonography guided celiac plexus neurolysis required computed tomography when B mode was employed (Digestive Endoscopy 2006, in press). Because the 2^<nd> generation of contrast agents have not been permitted to use in Japan, we performed the clinical trial of contrast-enhanced harmonic endosonography at Bethesda general hospital in Germany where one of 2^<nd> generation of contrast agents, SonoVue, were permitted for clinical use. The contrast-enhanced endosonography was performed in 17 cases. It visualized the parenchymal images of pancreatic and gastrointestinal stromal tumors that previous endosonography failed to depict. This result demonstrated that contrast-enhanced endosonography was available for clinical purpose.