Systematization and the rehabilitation of lingually attached prosthesis fabrication for glossectomies using palatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomofumi  Tohoku university, Hospital, Research associate, 病院, 助手 (40323034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hidemi  Tohoku university, Graduate School of dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (50005104)
MORIKAWA Hidehiro  Tohoku university, Graduate School of dentistry, Research associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60302155)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Science, Professor, 教授 (80122018)
SAKAMOTO Uki  Miyagi Educational college, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40004113)
TAMEKAWA Uji  Tohoku university, Graduate School of Educational, Research associate, 教育情報学研究所, 助手 (30351969)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlossectomy Patient / Palatograms / Lingually Attached Prosthesis / Lingual Articulation / Augmented Maxillary Palate / Gavage and Swallowing Difficulty / 咽頭部切除 / 義歯床口蓋部形態 / 長期観察 / 口蓋形態 / 摂食・嚥下機能
Research Abstract
This research aimed and planned the establishment of the program for the rehabilitation into society that centered on systematization and the speech rehabilitation of the treatment method that used palatogram to the senior citizen and the midway trouble patient due to a nerve, a muscle system disease such as apoplexies, and cancer of oral cavity such as tongue cancers that fell after having acquired the function that kept increasing aging in recent years.
The content of the research : the tongue with the trouble for not only speech but also gavage and swallowing difficulty for the patient who excises more than a half side. After the lingually attached prosthesis is installed, the upper jaw artificial tooth is made again for the patient who passes five years or more by the method of using Paratogram, and the form of each palate and the modulation of the remaining tongue are compared and examined. After the lingually attached prosthesis is installed, the maxillary artificial tooth is made … More again for the patient who passes five years or more by the method of using Palatogram, and the form of each palate and the modulation of the remaining tongue are compared and examined
As a result, it became clear the following. 1)As for the palate form of the lingually attached prosthesis that had installed the tongue in the patient who excised more than a half side, the person who showed an earthenware mortar form in addition to a right and left asymmetric form was seen, too. 2)As for the form of the lingually attached prosthesis that had been newly installed after five years or more had passed, the tendency that the palate relatively becomes thick was observed compared with the form of the first artificial tooth palate. 3)The lingually attached prosthesis was effective to the improvement of gavage and the swallowing difficulty. 4)There were a lot of palatogram that showed right and left asymmetry, and they corresponded to the palate form well.
Therefore, it was admitted that the role of the mouth was large, and training and the evaluation method by palatogram were moreover effective for the functional disorder of the swallowing difficulty etc. Less