Elucidation of the mechanism that rehabilitation therapeutic exercise protects myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60282050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
HIDA Wataru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10142944)
ONODERA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20214207)
KAGAYA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (90250779)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscardiac rehabilitation / therapeutic exercise / myocardial protection / ischemic preconditioning / angiotensin II receptor antagonist / myocardial ischemic / 心筋梗塞 / ラット / 慢性心不全 / 長期的運動 / 虚血後再灌流 / 心筋虚血モデルラット
Research Abstract
We used WKY rats.
(1)After the treadmill exercise for 4 weeks (EX), the left coronary artery was ligated for 30min and then reperfused (ischemia reperfusion, IR). Four weeks later, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVDd) in the EX group was significantly shorter than that in the no-exercise (no-EX) group, and left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) in the EX group was significantly more than that in the no-EX group.
(2)After the IR, EX was performed. The values of LVDd and urine volume in the EX group were significantly lower than those in the no-EX group, and the values of LVEF and heart rate were significantly higher than those in the no-EX group.
(3)The treatments with EX and the administration of valsartan for 4 weeks were performed before and after the IR. The values of blood pressure, urine volume, body weight in the treated-group were significantly lower than those in the non-treated-group, and heart weight was significantly lighter than that in the non-treated-group. The value of TNF-α m-RNA of non-ischemic left ventricular myocardium in the treated-group was significantly higher than that in the non-treated-group. The survival rate in the treated-group was significantly higher than that in the non-treated-group.
(4)The EX was performed before and after the ligation of left coronary artery. The survival rate in the EX group was significantly higher than that in the no-EX group. The value of the oxygen intake during exercise in the EX group at 1 week after the ligation was significantly higher than that in the no-EX group.
These results suggest that the EX before and/or after the cardiac ischemia improves the cardiac and cardiorespiratory functions, and the survival rate. These results also suggest that the TNF-α may play a important role in these cardioprotective effects of EX and valsartan.